Skip to main content

How to track deal flow across multiple markets without five spreadsheets

Multi market deal tracking for CRE teams. One pipeline with a market field, a five-metro worked example with real deal counts, and a monthly market review.

MotionCRE EditorialPublished July 13, 2026

Tracking deal flow across multiple markets means running every market's deals through one pipeline with a shared stage vocabulary, a market field on every record, and one named owner per metro. The team logs every deal it sources, including the passes, then reviews sourced-to-screened and screened-to-LOI conversion by market monthly. Coverage decisions follow the numbers rather than gut feel, and the whole slate stays answerable in one view instead of one spreadsheet per city.

The five-spreadsheet problem

Multi-market coverage usually starts as one spreadsheet per city, each owned by whoever covers that metro. Within a quarter the sheets drift. Dallas has a "Pursuing" stage that Phoenix calls "Active," Tampa tracks price per unit where Denver tracks price per square foot, and nobody logs the deals they passed on. Ask which market converts best and the honest answer takes an afternoon of reconciliation.

The drift matters because market selection is now doing real work in returns. Altus Group's 2025 transaction data showed the Texas Triangle metros performing 20 percent or more above the national change in price per square foot, while the Northeast, Midwest, and California lagged. Yardi Matrix's June 2026 survey put the spread in multifamily rent growth at nearly 10 points between metros, with New York up 5.6 percent year over year while Austin fell 4.0 percent. Covering multiple markets is how a team keeps buying through that kind of divergence. Tracking them badly is how it buys in the wrong one.

The fix is structural and small. One pipeline, one stage vocabulary, a market field on every record, one owner per metro. The rest of this page is the working detail, including a full quarter of numbers from a five-metro team.

One pipeline, one vocabulary

The core move is treating market as a field on the deal rather than a container for it. Every deal, whatever its metro, moves through the same stages with the same fields. Geography becomes a filter instead of a wall.

That single decision buys three things. The weekly review happens in one pass over one board rather than five sheet-openings. Cross-market comparison becomes automatic, because a screened deal means the same thing in every metro. And the aggregate view exists at all, so the team can answer how many LOIs it has outstanding everywhere without adding up tabs.

Ownership stays local even though the system is shared. Each metro gets one named owner accountable for its broker relationships, its sourcing volume, and the accuracy of its records. This is the deal flow management discipline applied per market, and the owner is also the person who answers for the metro at the monthly review.

The last structural rule is the one most teams skip. Log everything you source, including the passes. A passed deal with a recorded reason is what lets you recognize the same property when it comes back to market repriced, and pass records are what make the funnel math below possible at all.

Join CRE teams already running their deals on MotionCRE.

Pipeline value
$148.9M
14 deals3 closing soon
Deal workspaceActive
Oak Street Multifamily
Dallas, TX · Multifamily · 180 units
Value
$24.5M
Stage
Due Dil.
In stage
12d
AI Associate

A worked quarter across five metros

Here is Q2 for a four-person team buying 80 to 200 unit multifamily across five metros, with every sourced deal logged, screened deals meaning survived a full screening review, and the conversion column showing sourced to screened.

MarketSourcedScreenedLOIsUnder contractSourced to screened
Dallas3493126%
Phoenix2862021%
Tampa2241118%
Denver1931016%
Austin1720012%
Total120247220%

The table reads top to bottom as a set of decisions.

Dallas is earning expansion. Highest sourcing volume, conversion six points above the team average, and a deal under contract. The Altus data on Texas metro outperformance says the market backdrop supports it. The move is more broker coverage hours, and possibly a second person working the metro.

Austin is the expensive row. Seventeen deals sourced, two screened, zero LOIs. At roughly 15 minutes per screen and three hours per full review, Austin consumed about 10 analyst hours this quarter and produced nothing past screening. Yardi Matrix has Austin advertised rents down 4.0 percent year over year, and sellers there have not repriced to what the team's model supports. That is a buy box problem before it is a coverage problem. The choice is to reprice the buy box for where Austin actually clears, or pause coverage for two quarters and redirect the hours to Dallas.

Denver and Phoenix are watch rows. Both metros show negative rent growth in the same Yardi survey, at 3.1 and 2.7 percent down respectively, but both are still converting near the team average, which suggests sellers there are meeting the market. Hold coverage, watch next quarter's conversion.

The total row is the health check. A 20 percent sourced-to-screened rate is a normal reading for a team with a written buy box. If that number drifts above 35 percent, the screen has gone soft. Below 10 percent, sourcing is pulling deals the strategy was never going to buy.

Broker coverage is the input side

Deal flow per market is downstream of relationships per market, and the two need tracking together. Each metro owner should be able to say which brokers produced flow this quarter and which went quiet, because a market that goes thin usually goes thin at the relationship layer first. The mechanics of building and maintaining that layer are covered in how to build a broker coverage program.

Off-market flow deserves its own lane in each metro. Marketed deals arrive on their own schedule; off-market flow only exists if someone is running a deliberate outreach process per market, tracked with the same rigor as the deals themselves. The working system for that is in how to track off-market deal sourcing.

In MotionCRE, the relationship layer lives beside the deals. The contacts directory tags brokers by market and role, so the Dallas owner can pull every Dallas broker relationship in one filter, and each contact's deal history shows what their flow actually converted to.

The monthly market review

Run this once a month, per metro, 20 minutes total for five markets. Copy it into your recurring notes.

  1. Pull the funnel by market. Sourced, screened, LOIs, under contract, this month and trailing three months.
  1. Compare each market's sourced-to-screened conversion against the team average. Flag anything more than 10 points off in either direction.
  1. Check sourcing volume against last quarter. A metro whose sourcing dropped by half has a relationship problem before it has a deal problem.
  1. Ask each market owner for the top pass reason this month. Repeated pass reasons are buy box signals, and three months of "pricing does not clear our model" is an answer.
  1. Cross-check against market data. Rent growth, supply, and transaction trends per metro, from sources you fetch quarterly rather than remember.
  1. Write one sentence per market. Expand, hold, fix the buy box, or wind down. If a market keeps the same sentence for three consecutive months, act on it.

The quarterly version of this review is where coverage changes. CBRE projects a 16 percent increase in U.S. investment volume in 2026, and rising volume rewards teams that can redirect attention to whichever metro is producing, quarter by quarter, instead of defending a coverage map drawn two years ago.

What one view of five markets looks like

The test for any multi-market system is that three questions come back in under a minute. How many deals are active per market and in what stage. Which market converted best this quarter. What did we pass on in this metro in the last six months, and why.

In MotionCRE that view is the pipeline board filtered by the market field. One board holds every metro, the filter isolates any one of them, and days in stage reads the same in Tampa as in Dallas because the stages are the same. Each deal record keeps its market, its pass reason if it died, and its broker, so the monthly review is a set of saved filters rather than a reconciliation project.

Whatever tool you use, hold the structure. One vocabulary, market as a field, one owner per metro, every sourced deal logged. The teams that cover five markets well are running one system five ways, and the difference shows up within a quarter, in the numbers and in the meeting where someone finally asks which market is worth another analyst.

Browse more playbooks, templates, and definitions in the MotionCRE resource library.

Join CRE teams already running their deals on MotionCRE.

Pipeline value
$148.9M
14 deals3 closing soon
Deal workspaceActive
Oak Street Multifamily
Dallas, TX · Multifamily · 180 units
Value
$24.5M
Stage
Due Dil.
In stage
12d
AI Associate
FAQ

Questions about MotionCRE

Common questions about our deal management platform for commercial real estate teams.

Book a Demo →
How do CRE teams track deals across multiple markets?

Disciplined teams run one pipeline for all markets rather than one spreadsheet per city. Every deal record carries a market field, the stage names are identical everywhere, and each metro has a named owner responsible for its broker relationships and deal flow. The pipeline then filters by market for the local view and aggregates for the portfolio view. Teams that split tracking by market lose the ability to compare conversion across metros, which is the main reason to cover multiple markets in the first place.

How many markets can a small acquisitions team cover?

A common pattern is one primary market per acquisitions professional plus shared coverage of one or two exploratory metros. A four-person team can genuinely cover four to six markets, meaning real broker relationships and consistent deal review in each, rather than an occasional listing skim. Coverage beyond that tends to go thin, where the team sees only broadly marketed deals and none of the off-market flow that makes a market worth covering.

What metrics should you track per market?

Five numbers per metro cover most decisions. Deals sourced per quarter, the sourced-to-screened conversion rate, LOIs submitted, deals under contract or closed, and the number of active broker relationships producing flow. Sourcing volume tells you whether the market generates enough opportunities to justify coverage. Conversion tells you whether your buy box fits what the market is actually selling. A market with plenty of sourcing but near-zero conversion is a buy box mismatch rather than a coverage problem.

Should each market have its own pipeline?

The stages should be identical across markets, and for most teams a single pipeline with a market field beats separate pipelines per metro. One pipeline keeps the weekly review in one pass and makes cross-market comparison automatic. Separate pipelines make sense when markets differ structurally, for example an acquisitions pipeline and a development pipeline, because those genuinely need different stages. Geography alone rarely justifies the split.

How do you decide which market to add or drop?

Quarterly, using the per-market funnel. A market earns continued coverage when it produces enough screened deals per quarter to justify the sourcing hours, and it earns expansion when conversion runs above the team average. A market where a full quarter of sourcing produces zero deals that survive screening is signaling either a mispriced buy box or fundamentals that no longer fit the strategy. Market-level data like rent growth and supply pipelines should inform the call, but your own conversion numbers are the primary evidence.

Why do multi-market pipelines fall apart in spreadsheets?

Because each market's sheet drifts. Different stage names, different fields, different definitions of what counts as a sourced deal. Within a quarter the sheets stop being comparable, and the team can no longer answer which market converts best without an afternoon of reconciliation. The record of passed deals, which is what makes re-trades and re-listings recognizable, usually never gets kept at all. One system with enforced shared structure removes the drift.