Skip to main content

Deal management for PE funds deploying across asset classes

Private equity deal management software for CRE funds tracking concurrent deals across asset classes: pipeline coverage math, IC gates, and 2025 fund data.

MotionCRE EditorialPublished July 13, 2026

CRE private equity deal management software tracks every acquisition a fund is pursuing across asset classes and strategies, from screening through investment committee to close. For a multi-strategy fund deploying a fixed pool of capital on a clock, the tracking system is a coverage problem. Closing four deals a year at ordinary conversion rates means screening around 120, and the fund needs the funnel, the IC record, and the dead-deal history in one place.

One fund, four asset classes, one pipeline

Multi-strategy is the default posture in mid-market real estate private equity right now. PERE's full-year data shows opportunistic funds took 33 percent of the capital raised in 2025, up from 18 percent in 2024, with debt at 24 percent and value-add at 22 percent. An opportunistic or value-add mandate is asset-class agnostic by design. The same acquisitions team underwrites a multifamily reposition on Monday, an infill industrial site on Wednesday, and a medical office portfolio on Friday, each with its own fields, its own DD scope, and its own lender pool.

That mix is what breaks generic tracking. A multifamily-only shop can live in one spreadsheet because every deal has the same columns. A multi-strategy fund cannot. The industrial deal needs clear height and dock counts, the multifamily deal needs unit mix and loss-to-lease, the development site needs entitlement status. Force them into one sheet and you get 80 columns, most of them blank on any given row, and a partner who quietly stops trusting the file.

Volume compounds the problem. An acquisitions associate at a deploying fund typically carries 8 to 12 concurrent deals. A six-person deal team is holding 50 to 70 live records across screening, underwriting, LOI, and contract at any moment, often split across two or three funds and separate accounts with different buy boxes.

Private equity deal management software vs project management tools

Funds searching for private equity project management software usually reach for a generic tool first, an Asana or a Monday board, because it is cheap and already in the building. Those tools model a project as a list of tasks moving toward a fixed completion date. A real estate acquisition is a different shape. It is a record with 50-plus underwriting fields, a due diligence file, a lender pool, a set of key dates, and an IC decision history, and most of the deals on the board will never close.

A generic project board has no place to store an industrial deal's clear height, a multifamily deal's loss-to-lease, or a development site's entitlement status, so that data ends up back in the spreadsheet the board was supposed to replace. It has no conversion funnel, so it cannot tell you your coverage ratio. It treats a dead deal as a deleted card rather than a screened-and-passed record the next DDQ will ask about. Purpose-built private equity deal management software carries the deal fields, the pipeline stages, the funnel math, and the dead-deal history that the fund actually runs on.

The practical test is what happens when a partner asks how many deals the team screened last quarter and where each one died. A deal management system answers from its pipeline history. A project management tool cannot, because it was never keeping that record.

The 2026 backdrop, and why deployment is the constraint

Private real estate fundraising recovered in 2025. PERE counted $222.2 billion raised, up 29 percent from the $172.4 billion collected in 2024 and the first year-over-year increase since 2021. The recovery was concentrated, with Blackstone and Brookfield accounting for 16 percent of the total, and it came with a record-long road.

YearCapital raised ($bn)Average months to close a fund
2020213.8515
2021304.4515
2022266.5719
2023204.2520
2024172.4224
2025222.1625

Two numbers in that table shape daily life inside a fund. The first is the 25-month average fundraise, an all-time high. The second sits underneath it. Per PERE, 48 percent of funds that closed in 2025 still finished below target, better than the 61 percent of 2024 but still nearly half. LPs commit slowly now, and they diligence process, track record, and pipeline evidence far harder than they did in 2021.

Meanwhile the deployment window is open. CBRE counted $117 billion of US investment volume in Q1 2026, up 19 percent year over year, with private investors contributing $66 billion of it. On the valuation side, the NCREIF Property Index returned 1.23 percent in Q1 2026.pdf), with the capital component turning positive at 0.08 percent, a trailing four-quarter return of 4.94 percent, appraisal cap rates at 4.57 percent, and transaction cap rates at 5.27 percent. Values have stopped falling, income is carrying returns, and the capital raised in 2025 is competing for product. A fund that raised on a 2025 vintage is expected to put money out on schedule, into a market where more buyers show up at every process.

Join CRE teams already running their deals on MotionCRE.

Pipeline value
$148.9M
14 deals3 closing soon
Deal workspaceActive
Oak Street Multifamily
Dallas, TX · Multifamily · 180 units
Value
$24.5M
Stage
Due Dil.
In stage
12d
AI Associate

Pipeline coverage math for a $300 million fund

Take a $300 million equity fund with a three-year investment period and a $25 million average equity check. That is 12 platform deals, four per year, one per quarter.

Now run the funnel backward with ordinary conversion rates for a fund seeing a mix of marketed and off-market product.

StageConversion assumptionAnnual count
Screenedall intake120
Underwritten25% of screened30
LOI submitted33% of underwritten10
Under contract50% of LOIs5
Closed80% of contracts4

Closing four deals a year at those rates requires screening 120, ten a month, a coverage ratio of 30 to 1. The ratio is the operational number that matters. Deployment problems rarely announce themselves at the bottom of the funnel. They start at the top, two quarters earlier, when screening quietly drops from ten a month to five. A fund tracking its pipeline by stage sees that in week one. A fund tracking only closings finds out at the annual meeting.

Days-in-stage carries the same signal. If underwritten deals sit 45 days on average before an LOI decision and that number drifts to 70, the quarter's closing is already gone, and nobody made a decision to let it go. It just aged out while everyone was busy.

The IC process is the spine of the fund

Every institutional dollar in the fund arrived with a promise about process, and the investment committee is where that promise lives. A working IC cadence for a multi-strategy fund is a weekly screening review plus a formal memo and vote at LOI and again at PSA, with conditions recorded and cleared before closing. The full structure is in how to run an investment committee process, and the glossary definition covers roles and quorum basics.

The IC record does double duty in this fundraising market. When the next fund's DDQ asks how many deals you screened, what you passed on and why, and how pricing discipline held through the cycle, the answer is either sitting in your pipeline history or it is a two-week archaeology project through old inboxes. With average raises running 25 months, IR will ask for that evidence more than once.

Where deal management ends and fund administration begins

Worth being precise here, because software for PE funds gets described loosely. MotionCRE is acquisitions deal management. It tracks the acquisitions pipeline, the deal records, the files, the due diligence, the financing process, and the approvals. It does not run capital calls, distribution waterfalls, LP capital accounts, or fund accounting, and it has no LP portal. It is also separate from the capital-raising stack a fund uses to court LPs, meaning investor management, private placement and subscription workflows, syndication, K-1 generation, and quarterly investor statements all live in other systems. Funds that run MotionCRE pair it with a fund administrator or fund admin software for the investor side.

The two sides connect through data. The deal side produces what the LP side reports on, closed deals with basis and business plan, pipeline snapshots for quarterly letters, screened and dead-deal counts for DDQs. Deal rooms in MotionCRE exist for transaction parties on a specific deal, meaning lenders, counsel, and co-investment partners, with access logs and download tracking. That is a different job from an investor portal, and pretending otherwise helps nobody.

How MotionCRE maps to a fund pipeline

  • Separate pipelines with custom stages per strategy or mandate, all on one pipeline board with filters by asset class, deal size, and assignee, and days-in-stage visible on every card.
  • Each deal is a workspace with 50+ fields covering economics, physical, development, and financing targets, plus custom fields, so the industrial deal and the multifamily deal each carry their own data without the 80-column sheet.
  • Approvals gate stage transitions, which is where the IC lives in the tool. A deal does not move from Underwriting to LOI without the recorded sign-off.
  • Stage-triggered task templates generate the screening checklist, the IC memo tasks, and the DD list as deals advance, and the due diligence checklist tracks items across 8 categories.
  • Key dates hold PSA, DD, financing, and closing dates per deal with statuses. The dashboard shows stage distribution and a portfolio snapshot for the Monday meeting, and CSV export produces the funnel history when the DDQ asks for it.

Pricing runs $399 per month for 3 seats (Team), $599 for 5 (Plus), and $999 for 10 (Power). The enterprise platforms built for this workflow, Dealpath and its class, anchor at $15,000 to $50,000 or more per year, which is rational for a fund with billions under management and hard to justify for a six-person shop deploying $300 million. Every plan includes a 14-day free trial with full access, and a credit card is required.

Three questions the system should answer

How many deals did we screen last quarter, and where did they die. Which live deals have an IC decision, a DD expiry, or a financing contingency inside 30 days. What is our coverage ratio against this year's deployment target. If answering any of these takes longer than a minute, the fund is managing its pipeline from memory, and the funnel is thinner than anyone thinks.

Family offices running direct real estate books face a related but different version of this problem, covered in deal management software for family office real estate.

Browse more playbooks, templates, and definitions in the MotionCRE resource library.

Join CRE teams already running their deals on MotionCRE.

Pipeline value
$148.9M
14 deals3 closing soon
Deal workspaceActive
Oak Street Multifamily
Dallas, TX · Multifamily · 180 units
Value
$24.5M
Stage
Due Dil.
In stage
12d
AI Associate
FAQ

Questions about MotionCRE

Common questions about our deal management platform for commercial real estate teams.

Book a Demo →
What software do real estate private equity funds use to manage deals?

Large institutional funds run enterprise deal platforms such as Dealpath, which typically cost $15,000 to $50,000 or more per year, alongside separate fund administration systems for the LP side. Mid-market and emerging managers have historically defaulted to spreadsheets plus email, which decay under multi-strategy volume. Purpose-built deal management like MotionCRE covers the acquisitions workflow, pipeline stages, deal records, due diligence, approvals, and financing tracking, at $399 to $999 per month. Fund accounting and LP reporting remain a separate system in every case.

What is a good pipeline coverage ratio for a real estate fund?

Most deploying funds land somewhere between 25 to 1 and 40 to 1 screened deals per closed deal, depending on strategy and how much of the intake is off-market. A fund closing four deals a year at typical conversion rates, roughly a quarter of screened deals underwritten, a third of those to LOI, half of LOIs to contract, and 80 percent of contracts to close, needs about 120 screened deals a year. The useful discipline is watching the top of the funnel monthly, because a thin screening month shows up as a missed closing two quarters later.

How long does it take to raise a real estate private equity fund?

PERE's full-year 2025 fundraising report put the average time on the road for closed funds at 25 months, an all-time high, up from 15 months in 2020 and 24 months in 2024. Even the two largest funds closed in 2025, at $16 billion and about $11 billion, took 24 months or more. In 2025, 48 percent of closed funds still finished below their fundraising target, an improvement on 61 percent in 2024. Longer raises mean LPs diligence process and pipeline evidence harder before committing.

How much did private real estate funds raise in 2025?

Private real estate funds raised $222.2 billion in 2025, up 29 percent from the $172.4 billion collected in 2024 and the first year-over-year increase since 2021, according to PERE. Opportunistic strategies captured the largest share at 33 percent of capital, up from 18 percent in 2024, with debt at 24 percent and value-add at 22 percent. The rebound was concentrated, with Blackstone and Brookfield accounting for 16 percent of the total between them.

What is the difference between deal management software and fund administration software?

Deal management software runs the acquisitions side, meaning the pipeline of deals being screened and pursued, the underwriting and due diligence record, key dates, approvals, and financing tracking. Fund administration software runs the LP side, meaning capital calls, distributions, waterfall calculations, capital accounts, and investor statements. A fund needs both, and they are almost never the same product. The deal side produces the raw material the LP side reports on, such as pipeline snapshots for quarterly letters and screened-deal counts for due diligence questionnaires.

How many deals does a private equity fund screen to close one?

A common planning number is around 30 screened deals per closed deal for a fund seeing a mix of marketed and off-market product. That breaks down as roughly 25 percent of screened deals advancing to full underwriting, a third of underwritten deals getting an LOI, half of LOIs going under contract, and 80 percent of contracts closing. Strategies with highly standardized product screen more and convert less, while relationship-heavy off-market strategies see fewer deals with better conversion. Tracking the ratio by quarter is what makes the number useful.

Where can you sign up for a free trial of a PE deal management platform?

MotionCRE offers a 14-day free trial with full access to the deal management platform, including pipeline boards, deal workspaces, due diligence checklists, and financing tracking. A credit card is required to start the trial and you can cancel anytime. Enterprise platforms such as Dealpath usually run a sales-led demo and quote process rather than a self-serve trial, so a mid-market or emerging fund can be running live deals in MotionCRE the same day it signs up. Plans start at $399 per month for 3 seats.