Skip to main content

Self storage development software for a pipeline built on feasibility math

Self storage development software for site-driven pipelines. 2026 supply forecasts, national street rates, a worked three-mile feasibility screen, and tool comparison.

MotionCRE EditorialPublished July 13, 2026

Self storage development software tracks sites, feasibility studies, entitlement, construction, and lease-up in one pipeline, because a storage deal is screened on trade-area math rather than in-place income. The screening pass compares three-mile population against existing and pipeline supply, benchmarked to the national norm of roughly 7 square feet per capita, and the deal then lives in the pipeline for two to four years through a 14-month average build and a multi-year lease-up curve.

A pipeline that starts with dirt

Most CRE acquisition pipelines start with marketed deals. A self storage development pipeline starts with dirt. Deal flow comes from land brokers, off-market parcels, conversion candidates like vacant big-box retail, and occasionally a merchant developer offering a finished building at certificate of occupancy. There is no offering memorandum with in-place NOI to react to. The developer manufactures the underwriting from demographics.

That changes what the screening pass looks like. A net lease buyer screens on tenant, term, and cap rate in fifteen minutes. A storage developer screens on the trade area, and the deal only earns real feasibility spend once the desktop math clears. The standard desktop screen has five inputs, and every one of them belongs on the deal record from day one.

  • Three-mile population and household count, sometimes with one-mile and five-mile rings for context.
  • Existing supply within the ring, converted to square feet per capita against the national norm of roughly 7 square feet.
  • The pipeline within the ring, both under construction and planned, because supply that opens during your lease-up is supply you compete with.
  • Competitor street rates by unit type, pulled from what the three or four nearest stores actually advertise.
  • Site mechanics, meaning traffic counts, visibility, access, and a first read on zoning posture.

The second structural difference is duration. Yardi Matrix measured the average storage construction timeline at 431 days, and that sits between an entitlement phase that can run a year or more and a lease-up curve that runs multi-year after opening. A storage deal is a three-to-four-year resident of your pipeline. Tracking systems built for 90-day acquisition cycles decay long before the store stabilizes.

The 2026 backdrop, softer rates and a thinning pipeline

The current market punishes lazy feasibility work and rewards patient site selection at the same time. Both halves show up in the data.

MetricFigureSource and period
National average street rate$133 per month, down 2.2% YoYRentCafe, May 2026
Cities with falling rates70% of the 150 largest citiesRentCafe, May 2026
2026 completions forecast51.1M NRSFYardi Matrix, February 2026
2027 completions forecast44.0M NRSFYardi Matrix, February 2026
2028 to 2029 completions forecast37.6M and 38.0M NRSFYardi Matrix, February 2026
Under construction52.96M NRSF, up 5.3% QoQYardi Matrix, February 2026
Planned pipeline114.1M NRSF, down 12.8% YoYYardi Matrix, February 2026
Average construction timeline431 daysYardi Matrix, February 2026
National supply benchmarkAbout 7 sq ft per capitaRentCafe, May 2026

On the revenue side, RentCafe's May 2026 report put the national average street rate at $133 per month, down 2.2 percent year over year, with 70 percent of the 150 largest cities posting annual decreases. Yardi Matrix reported advertised rates fell 2 percent in March alone after declines in January and February, and the softness spans both climate-controlled and non-climate-controlled units. The rate curve most 2021-vintage pro formas assumed has not shown up.

On the supply side, the pipeline is thinning. Yardi's February 2026 forecast has completions stepping down from 51.1 million net rentable square feet in 2026 to 44 million in 2027 and roughly 37 to 38 million a year through 2029, with long-run supply stabilizing near 1.7 percent of stock. The planned pipeline fell 12.8 percent year over year, and deferred projects sit at more than twice the previous cycle's peak. Fewer future competitors is good news for a well-screened site that opens into the thinner years. The deferred pile also means C of O and stalled-project offers will keep landing in your inbox.

Join CRE teams already running their deals on MotionCRE.

Pipeline value
$148.9M
14 deals3 closing soon
Deal workspaceActive
Oak Street Multifamily
Dallas, TX · Multifamily · 180 units
Value
$24.5M
Stage
Due Dil.
In stage
12d
AI Associate

A worked three-mile screen with numbers

Here is the desktop feasibility pass on a hypothetical suburban site, using the national benchmark as the yardstick. This is the math that decides whether a $15,000 to $40,000 third-party feasibility study gets commissioned.

  1. Trade area demand. Three-mile population is 68,000. At the 7 square feet per capita norm, the ring supports about 476,000 net rentable square feet.
  1. Existing supply. Four competitors within the ring total 380,000 NRSF, which is 5.6 square feet per capita. On paper, the gap is 96,000 NRSF.
  1. Pipeline check. One 55,000 NRSF project is under construction a mile away. Residual gap is 41,000 NRSF.
  1. Your project. The site pencils at 60,000 NRSF. Build it and the ring lands at 7.3 square feet per capita, slightly past equilibrium. The deal now depends on population growth, capture from outside the ring, or a competitor's weakness, and each of those is a claim the feasibility study has to defend.

Then stress the revenue line. A 60,000 NRSF store at roughly 100 square feet per average unit is about 600 units. At the May 2026 national average of $133 per month, gross potential is $79,800 per month, or about $958,000 per year at full physical occupancy. A pro forma built on last spring's rates, 2.2 percent higher, carried roughly $21,000 more annual revenue at stabilization before the first unit ever rents. Run the same sensitivity on your lease-up assumption. At 3 percent of units absorbed per month, the store needs about 30 months to reach 90 percent physical occupancy, and every month of carry during that curve is real interest expense.

None of these numbers is exotic. The failure mode is that they live in one analyst's spreadsheet per site, in slightly different formats, and the pipeline-level questions (how many sites cleared the screen this quarter, what supply ratio did we pass on last time this submarket came up) cannot be answered without archaeology.

Unit mix and climate control belong on the deal record

Two storage-specific variables drive both revenue and cost, and both belong on the deal record as structured fields rather than buried in the study PDF.

Unit mix determines achievable rent per square foot. A store weighted toward 5x5 and 5x10 units rents more per foot and absorbs differently than one weighted toward 10x20 and 10x30 units, and the right mix comes from the trade area rather than a template.

The climate-controlled share moves both sides of the ledger. Climate-controlled units command higher street rates and cost more to build and operate, and Yardi's 2026 data shows rate softness across both product types, so the premium has to be verified against local comps rather than assumed. A developer comparing two sites needs the proposed climate share, the competitor climate share, and the local rate spread between product types visible side by side.

In MotionCRE deal workspaces, these live as custom fields alongside the standard 50+ deal fields, so "three-mile supply ratio," "proposed NRSF," "climate-controlled share," and "competitor average street rate" are filterable data across the whole pipeline instead of trapped in per-site files.

Development and C of O deals in the same pipeline

Plenty of storage operators run both strategies at once, ground-up development where the math clears and certificate-of-occupancy purchases where a merchant developer wants out at delivery. The two strategies share a trade-area screen and diverge everywhere else.

A ground-up deal moves through site control, feasibility, entitlement, construction, and lease-up, with predevelopment consuming most of the calendar and entitlement carrying the binary risk. A C of O deal skips to a purchase decision priced off the lease-up curve, where the rate and absorption assumptions do all the work.

Both belong in one system with different stage sets. A pipeline board with custom stages per pipeline handles this directly, one pipeline running Site Identified, Desktop Screen, Feasibility, Under Contract, Entitlement, Construction, and Lease-up, another running the shorter C of O acquisition path, each with days-in-stage visible on every card. A dead stage that preserves the record matters here as much as it does in acquisitions. Submarkets cycle, and the site you passed on at 8.1 square feet per capita in 2024 may deserve a second look when the ring's pipeline empties out. That is the discipline covered in how to manage a development pipeline.

Tool fit for a multi-year site pipeline

CapabilitySpreadsheets + inboxGeneric sales CRMEnterprise deal platformPurpose-built deal management
Deal records that stay useful for 3+ yearsDecays within monthsPossible, admin-heavyYesYes, with stage history
Feasibility fields (supply ratio, NRSF, climate share)Columns, inconsistentCustom objects requiredYesCustom fields per pipeline
Construction milestones and entitlement datesCalendar remindersWeakYesKey dates with statuses
Separate stage sets for ground-up and C of OSeparate tabsAwkwardYesCustom stages per pipeline
Feasibility studies, surveys, geotech in one placeShared drive sprawlAttachmentsYesFiles on the deal record
Typical cost for a 2 to 5 person team$0 plus lost site history$50 to $150 per user per month$15K to $50K+ per year$249 to $399 per month flat

The honest read is the same as in other asset classes, sharpened by duration. A spreadsheet can screen sites. It cannot hold a deal's feasibility data, entitlement dates, construction milestones, and lender quotes in a usable state across the three years a storage development actually takes, and a sales CRM models progress toward a close date rather than a project moving through phases.

How MotionCRE maps to storage development

MotionCRE is deal management for CRE teams, and the development-specific parts of the product line up with how storage deals actually run.

  • The pipeline board runs custom stages per pipeline, so ground-up and C of O deals each get the stage set that fits, with filters by submarket, deal size, and assignee.
  • Each site is a deal workspace with economics, physical, and development field groups, plus custom fields for the feasibility screen, and tabs for tasks, files, contacts, notes, and key dates.
  • Key dates track entitlement hearings, permit milestones, construction start and completion, C of O, and opening, each with its own status and a calendar view across the portfolio.
  • Stage-triggered task templates generate the feasibility checklist when a site advances past the desktop screen, and the due diligence checklist covers zoning, environmental, survey, and the other categories a land buy requires.
  • Deal financing tracks construction lenders from first contact through term sheet, with side-by-side quote comparison when three banks price the same project.
  • Files hold the feasibility study, ALTA survey, geotech, and civil drawings on the deal, and the AI Associate answers questions over those files when someone needs the supply numbers from a study commissioned two years ago.

Pricing starts at $249 per month for three seats, with five seats at $399. Enterprise deal platforms anchor at $15,000 to $50,000 or more per year. Every plan has a 14-day free trial with full access; a credit card is required.

The test for a storage development pipeline

Three questions, answerable in under a minute. Which sites cleared the desktop screen this quarter and at what supply ratio. Which active projects have an entitlement or construction date inside 60 days. What did we conclude about this submarket the last time a broker sent us a parcel in it. If answering means opening six spreadsheets and a shared drive, the pipeline is running on memory.

A written screen also keeps the strategy honest. If your criteria say no sites above 7.5 square feet per capita post-delivery, the pipeline should show the exceptions and who approved them, which is the same discipline as maintaining a buy box on the acquisitions side.

Browse more playbooks, templates, and definitions in the MotionCRE resource library.

Join CRE teams already running their deals on MotionCRE.

Pipeline value
$148.9M
14 deals3 closing soon
Deal workspaceActive
Oak Street Multifamily
Dallas, TX · Multifamily · 180 units
Value
$24.5M
Stage
Due Dil.
In stage
12d
AI Associate
FAQ

Questions about MotionCRE

Common questions about our deal management platform for commercial real estate teams.

Book a Demo →
How much self storage per capita is too much?

The national benchmark is roughly 7 square feet of storage per capita, and individual trade areas swing widely around it. In May 2026, RentCafe measured Santa Clarita, California at 4.4 square feet per capita and Montgomery, Alabama at 15.1. The ratio only means something at the trade-area level, usually a three-mile ring around the site, and it has to count everything under construction and in planning alongside the open stores. A market at 5.5 square feet per capita with two projects breaking ground can reach equilibrium before your facility opens.

Is self storage still worth developing in 2026?

The market is telling developers to be selective. National street rates averaged $133 per month in May 2026, down 2.2 percent year over year, and 70 percent of the 150 largest cities posted annual rate decreases. At the same time, Yardi Matrix expects completions to step down from 51.1 million net rentable square feet in 2026 to 44 million in 2027 and roughly 37 to 38 million a year after that, with supply stabilizing near 1.7 percent of stock. Thinner future supply supports well-screened sites, but the feasibility math has to work at today's rates, not the 2021 curve.

What is a C of O deal in self storage?

A certificate-of-occupancy deal is the purchase of a newly built, largely empty facility from a merchant developer at or shortly after it receives its certificate of occupancy. The buyer pays a discount to stabilized value and takes the lease-up risk, then rides occupancy to a stabilized figure over the following years. C of O deals let an operator grow without carrying entitlement and construction risk, and the elevated pool of deferred development projects in the current cycle suggests more of them will surface. Underwriting one is a lease-up modeling exercise, so rate and absorption assumptions matter more than the purchase cap rate.

How long does it take to build a self storage facility?

Yardi Matrix measured the average self storage construction timeline at 431 days, about 14.4 months from start to completion. That excludes site control, feasibility, and entitlement in front of it, which routinely add a year or more, and lease-up after it, which developers commonly model over two to four years depending on the trade area. A storage development deal can sit in an active pipeline for three or four years end to end, which is why days-in-stage tracking matters more here than in acquisition-only strategies.

What goes into a self storage feasibility study?

The core inputs are trade-area demographics (usually one-, three-, and five-mile population and household counts), existing supply in square feet per capita, the under-construction and planned pipeline, competitor street rates by unit type, and traffic counts and visibility at the site. On the project side, the study tests unit mix, the climate-controlled share, net rentable square footage against gross, and rent assumptions against what competitors actually advertise. A study that uses national average rates instead of the three or four competitors within the ring is a red flag.

What are self storage street rates right now?

RentCafe put the national average street rate at $133 per month in May 2026, flat month over month and down 2.2 percent from a year earlier, with 70 percent of the 150 largest cities posting annual decreases. Yardi Matrix reported advertised rates fell 2 percent in March 2026 after declines of 1.2 percent in February and 0.4 percent in January, with the softness spanning both climate-controlled and non-climate-controlled units. Sun Belt markets with heavy recent deliveries have seen the sharpest pressure.